Conference Question & Answers
[…] Questions that were answered during the conference can be viewed on the program recording by clicking here.  Some questions have been rephrased for brevity or to consolidate more than one question on the same subject.  Some questions directly addressing situations in other cities or subjects under current litigation have been omitted.

Question:  What is the difference in the licensing or regulation of a treatment facility as opposed to a sober living home with no medication or counseling on site?

Answer:  California Health and Safety Code section 11834.02 defines an alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility in part as a “premises, place or building that provides 24-hour residential nonmedical services to adults . . .”

A residential facility of any size that provides certain services onsite requires a state license. (See question below for description of services.)